Civil Law and Procedure Committee
Civil Law and Procedure Committee Jurisdiction
To this committee shall be referred, in accordance with the rules, all legislative instruments, messages, petitions, memorials and other matters relating to the following subjects: Matters encompassed by the Civil Code and Civil Code Ancillaries, including, without limitation, matters affecting persons generally, marriage, divorce and matters of family law, tutorship and curatorship, things generally, use and usufruct, servitudes, successions, donations, obligations generally, extinction of obligations, delicts and quasidelicts, matrimonial agreements, sales and leases, and prescription; Code of Civil Procedure, and civil procedure generally; Rules of civil law evidence; Notaries public and their records; Mineral Code; Trust Code; Questions of constitutional rights--civil; Proposed amendments to the state constitution, after initial consideration in committee of subject matter, if different from Civil Law and Procedure.

Garofalo, Raymond E.                    Chairman                    Dist.  103          R
Gaines, Randal L.                    Vice Chair                    Dist.  57          D
Carter, Robby                    Member                    Dist.  72          D
Cromer, Gregory                    Member                    Dist.  90          R
Emerson, Julie                    Member                    Dist.  39          R
Jenkins, Sam                    Member                    Dist.  2          D
Johnson, Mike                    Member                    Dist.  8          R
Magee, Tanner                    Member                    Dist.  53          R
Miller, Gregory A.                    Member                    Dist.  56          R
Schexnayder, Clay                    Member                    Dist.  81          R
Seabaugh, Alan                    Member                    Dist.  5          R
Barras, Taylor F.                    Ex Officio                    Dist.  48          R
Leger, Walt III                    Ex Officio                    Dist.  91          D


Kogos, Steve               Attorney           (225) 342-6149              
Singletary, Robert               Attorney           (225) 342-6146              


Barras, Taylor F.                 800 S. Lewis Street Suite 206, 2nd Floor New Iberia, LA 70560                 (337)373-4051                
Carter, Robby                 225 NW Central Avenue Amite, LA 70422                 (985)748-2245                
Cromer, Gregory                 P.O. Box 2088 Slidell, LA 70459                 (985)645-3592                
Emerson, Julie                 306 North Church St. Carencro, LA 70520                 (337)886-4687                
Gaines, Randal L.                 301 W. Airline Hwy Suite 210 LaPlace, LA 70068                 (985)652-1228                
Garofalo, Raymond E.                 9000 W. St. Bernard Hwy Suite 40 Chalmette, LA 70043                 (504)277-4729                
Jenkins, Sam                 2419 Kings Hwy. Shreveport, LA 71103                 (318)632-5970                
Johnson, Mike                 2250 Hospital Dr. Suite 248 Bossier City, LA 71111                 (318)741-2790                
Leger, Walt III                 935 Gravier St. Suite 2150 New Orleans, LA 70112                 (504)556-9970                
Magee, Tanner                 7833 Main St. Houma, LA 70360                 (985)858-2970                
Miller, Gregory A.                 P.O. Box 190 Norco, LA 70079                 (985)764-9991                
Schexnayder, Clay                 6473 Highway 44 Suite 205 Gonzales, LA 70737                 (225)473-6016                
Seabaugh, Alan                 401 Market St. Suite 1120 Shreveport, LA 71101                 (318)676-7990                

Misc committee documents and links can be located here

Louisiana House of Representatives   Box 94062 (900 North Third Street)   Baton Rouge, Louisiana 70804       Contact Your Representative