Commerce Committee
Commerce Committee Jurisdiction
To this committee shall be referred, in accordance with the rules, all legislative instruments, messages, petitions, memorials and other matters relating to the following subjects: Commerce generally; Banking and the regulation thereof; Communication by telephone, telegraph, radio and television; Registering and licensing of vessels and small boats; Navigation and laws relating thereto; Regulation of common carriers by water; Consumer protection; Laws relating to merchandising; Regulation, licensing, or certification of occupations and professions generally, except those fields which are health related; Interest rates; Savings and loan and homestead associations; Small loan companies; Regulation and licensing of businesses and occupations; Protection of trade and commerce against unlawful restraints and monopolies; Corporations; and Tourism.

Carmody, Thomas                    Chairman                    Dist.  6          R
Hollis, Paul                    Vice Chair                    Dist.  104          R
Anders, John F. "Andy"                    Member                    Dist.  21          D
Brown, Chad                    Member                    Dist.  60          D
Connick, Patrick                    Member                    Dist.  84          R
Coussan, Jean-Paul                    Member                    Dist.  45          R
Cox, Kenny R.                    Member                    Dist.  23          D
Glover, Cedric                    Member                    Dist.  4          D
Hilferty, Stephanie                    Member                    Dist.  94          R
Jefferson, Patrick O.                    Member                    Dist.  11          D
Jordan, Edmond                    Member                    Dist.  29          D
Leopold, Christopher J.                    Member                    Dist.  105          R
Lyons, Rodney                    Member                    Dist.  87          D
Moreno, Helena                    Member                    Dist.  93          D
Pearson, J. Kevin                    Member                    Dist.  76          R
Pugh, Stephen E.                    Member                    Dist.  73          R
Reynolds, Eugene                    Member                    Dist.  10          D
Shadoin, Robert E.                    Member                    Dist.  12          R
Thomas, Polly                    Member                    Dist.  80          R
Barras, Taylor F.                    Ex Officio                    Dist.  48          R
Leger, Walt III                    Ex Officio                    Dist.  91          D


Devillier, Thomas               Attorney           (225) 342-2397              
Keith, Rashida               Attorney           (225) 342-5100              
Painting, Sandy               Secretary           (225) 342-6151              


Anders, John F. "Andy"                 200 Advocate Row Suite D Vidalia, LA 71373                 (318)336-5865                
Barras, Taylor F.                 800 S. Lewis Street Suite 206, 2nd Floor New Iberia, LA 70560                 (337)373-4051                
Brown, Chad                 57835 Plaquemine Street Plaquemine, LA 70764                 (225)687-2410                
Carmody, Thomas                 5918 Fairfield Ave. Shreveport, LA 71106                 (318)862-9956                
Connick, Patrick                 5201 Westbank Expressway Suite 100 Marrero, LA 70072                 (504)371-0240                
Coussan, Jean-Paul                 P.O. Box 52001 Lafayette, LA 70505                 (337)262-2400                
Cox, Kenny R.                 781 Hwy. 494 Natchitoches, LA 71457                 (855)844-8583                
Glover, Cedric                 1341 Russell Rd. Shreveport, LA 71107                 (318)221-7775                
Hilferty, Stephanie                 3331 Severn Ave. Suite 206 Metairie, LA 70002                 (504)885-4154                
Hollis, Paul                 600 N. Highway 190 Suite 202A Covington, LA 70433-5083                 (985)871-4680                
Jefferson, Patrick O.                 504 N. Main St. Homer, LA 71040                 (318)927-2519                
Jordan, Edmond                 5763 Hooper Rd., Ste. B Baton Rouge, LA 70811-2420                 (225)359-9480                
Leger, Walt III                 935 Gravier St. Suite 2155 New Orleans, LA 70112                 (504)556-9970                
Leopold, Christopher J.                 1500 Woodland Hwy. Suite A Belle Chasse, LA 70037                 (504)393-5649                
Lyons, Rodney                 2100 Woodmere Blvd. Suite 160 Harvey, LA 70058                 (504)510-5417                
Moreno, Helena                 643 Magazine St. Suite 302 New Orleans, LA 70130                 (504)568-2740                
Pearson, J. Kevin                 1349 Corporate Square Suite 6 Slidell, LA 70458                 (985)646-6487                
Pugh, Stephen E.                 114 Northeast Railroad Avenue Ponchatoula, LA 70454                 (985)386-7844                
Reynolds, Eugene                 736 Main St. Minden, LA 71055                 (318)371-3092                
Shadoin, Robert E.                 308 W. Alabama Ave. Ruston, LA 71270                 (318)251-5038                
Thomas, Polly                 3100 Ridgelake Dr. Suite 201 Metairie, LA 70002-4938                 504-83POLLY (837-6559)                

Misc committee documents and links can be located here

Louisiana House of Representatives   Capitol Directions   Box 94062 (900 North Third Street)   Baton Rouge, Louisiana 70804       Email Your Representative                House Facebook page         House Twitter