Municipal, Parochial and Cultural Affairs Committee
Municipal, Parochial and Cultural Affairs Committee Jurisdiction
To this committee shall be referred, in accordance with the rules, all legislative instruments, messages, petitions, memorials and other matters relating to the following subjects: Local and municipal affairs generally; City of New Orleans affairs; Police juries; Municipalities; Forms of local government; Municipal drainage, and sewerage and water districts; Technical assistance to local governments; Assistance to municipal and local governments; Revenue of and taxation levied by local governments; Employees of local governments; Expenditures by local governments; Local ordinances; Intergovernmental relations; State planning; Economic development; Political subdivision industrial inducement; Economic development districts; Urban planning; Cultural affairs generally; Parks; State parks and recreational districts; Military parks and battlefields; Museums; Preservation of historic landmarks and objects.

Berthelot, John A.                    Chairman                    Dist.  88          R
Huval, Mike                    Vice Chair                    Dist.  46          R
Billiot, Robert E.                    Member                    Dist.  83          D
Bouie, Joseph                    Member                    Dist.  97          D
Davis, Paula                    Member                    Dist.  69          R
Dwight, Stephen                    Member                    Dist.  35          R
Edmonds, Rick                    Member                    Dist.  66          R
Glover, Cedric                    Member                    Dist.  4          D
Hilferty, Stephanie                    Member                    Dist.  94          R
Jenkins, Sam                    Member                    Dist.  2          D
Lyons, Rodney                    Member                    Dist.  87          D
Marcelle, Denise                    Member                    Dist.  61          D
Norton, Barbara M.                    Member                    Dist.  3          D
Pugh, Stephen E.                    Member                    Dist.  73          R
Richard, Jerome                    Member                    Dist.  55          I
Smith, Patricia Haynes                    Member                    Dist.  67          D
White, Malinda                    Member                    Dist.  75          D
Willmott, Thomas P.                    Member                    Dist.  92          R
Barras, Taylor F.                    Ex Officio                    Dist.  48          R
Leger, Walt III                    Ex Officio                    Dist.  91          D

Banks, Valarie               Secretary           (225) 342-2399              
Righteous, Tina               Attorney           (225) 342-2454              

Barras, Taylor F.                 800 S. Lewis Street Suite 206, 2nd Floor New Iberia, LA 70560                 (337)373-4051                
Berthelot, John A.                 1024 S. Purpera Gonzales, LA 70737                 (225)647-5646                
Billiot, Robert E.                 #10 Westbank Expressway Westwego, LA 70094                 (504)436-8929                
Bouie, Joseph                 6305 Elysian Fields Ave. Suite 400 New Orleans, LA 70122                 (504)286-1033                
Davis, Paula                 7902 Wrenwood Blvd. Suite D Baton Rouge, LA 70809                 (225)362-5301                
Dwight, Stephen                 P.O. Box 12703 Lake Charles, LA 70612-2703                 (337)491-2315                
Edmonds, Rick                 3931 S. Sherwood Forest Blvd. Suite 200 Baton Rouge, LA 70816                 (225)295-9240                
Glover, Cedric                 1341 Russell Rd. Shreveport, LA 71107                 (318)221-7775                
Hilferty, Stephanie                 3331 Severn Ave. Suite 206 Metairie, LA 70002                 (504)885-4154                
Huval, Mike                 110 N. Main St. Breaux Bridge, LA 70517                 (337)332-3331                
Jenkins, Sam                 2419 Kings Hwy. Shreveport, LA 71103                 (318)632-5970                
Leger, Walt III                 935 Gravier St. Suite 2150 New Orleans, LA 70112                 (504)556-9970                
Lyons, Rodney                 2100 Woodmere Blvd. Suite 160 Harvey, LA 70058                 (504)510-5417                
Marcelle, Denise                 1824 N. Acadian Thruway W. Baton Rouge, LA 70802                 (225)359-9362                
Norton, Barbara M.                 3245 Hollywood Avenue Shreveport, LA 71108                 (318)632-5887                
Pugh, Stephen E.                 114 Northeast Railroad Avenue Ponchatoula, LA 70454                 (985)386-7844                
Richard, Jerome                 907 Jackson Street Thibodaux, LA 70301                 (985)447-0999                
Smith, Patricia Haynes                 251 Florida Street Suite 300 Baton Rouge, LA 70801                 (225)342-7106                
White, Malinda                 116 Georgia Ave. Suite B Bogalusa, LA 70427                 (985)730-2147                
Willmott, Thomas P.                 2002 20th Street Suite 204-A Kenner, LA 70062                 (504)465-3479                

Misc committee documents and links can be located here

Box 94062 (900 North Third Street) Baton Rouge, Louisiana 70804       Contact Your Representative