House Special Committees  

Administration of the House Subcommittee

Smith, Patricia Haynes                           Chairman                          
Bouie, Joseph                           Member                          
Harris, Lance                           Member                          
Hollis, Paul                           Member                          
Stokes, Julie                           Member                          
Barras, Taylor F.                           Ex Officio                          
Cromer, Gregory                           Ex Officio                          
Leger, Walt III                           Ex Officio                          

Appropriations Subcommittee: Business Development

Harris, Lance                           Chairman                          
Abraham, Mark                           Member                          
Berthelot, John A.                           Member                          
Carter, Gary                           Member                          
Edmonds, Rick                           Member                          

Appropriations Subcommittee: Elementary and Secondary Education

Smith, Patricia Haynes                           Chairman                          
Amedée, Beryl                           Member                          
Carter, Gary                           Member                          
Richard, Jerome                           Member                          

Appropriations Subcommittee: General Government

Miguez, Blake                           Chairman                          
Amedée, Beryl                           Member                          
Armes, James K.                           Member                          
Bagley, Larry                           Member                          
Hodges, Valarie                           Member                          

Appropriations Subcommittee: Health and Human Services

Simon, Scott M.                           Chairman                          
Edmonds, Rick                           Member                          
Hensgens, Bob                           Member                          
Leger, Walt III                           Member                          
Miller, Dustin                           Member                          

Appropriations Subcommittee: Infrastructure and Resources

Chaney, Charles R.                           Chairman                          
Billiot, Robert E.                           Member                          
Hodges, Valarie                           Member                          
McFarland, Jack                           Member                          
Zeringue, Jerome                           Member                          

Appropriations Subcommittee: Postsecondary Education

Amedée, Beryl                           Member                          
Carter, Gary                           Member                          
Richard, Jerome                           Member                          
Smith, Patricia Haynes                           Member                          

Appropriations Subcommittee: Public Safety and Corrections

Bacala, Tony                           Chairman                          
Billiot, Robert E.                           Member                          
Foil, Franklin J.                           Member                          
Miguez, Blake                           Member                          
Pylant, Steve E.                           Member                          

Atchafalaya Basin Oversight

Amedée, Beryl                           Member                          
Barras, Taylor F.                           Member                          
Brown, Chad                           Member                          
DeVillier, Phillip                           Member                          
Emerson, Julie                           Member                          
Huval, Mike                           Member                          
Johnson, Robert A.                           Member                          
Jones, Sam                           Member                          
Landry, Terry                           Member                          
LeBas, H. Bernard                           Member                          
Miguez, Blake                           Member                          
Miller, Dustin                           Member                          
Thibaut, Major                           Member                          

Allain, R. L. Bret                           Member                          
LaFleur, Eric                           Member                          
Mills, Fred H. Jr.                           Member                          
Perry, Jonathan W.                           Member                          
Price, Edward J.                           Member                          
Riser, Neil                           Member                          
Ward, Rick                           Member                          

Homeland Security

Foil, Franklin J.                           Chairman                          
Hodges, Valarie                           Vice Chair                          
Anders, John F. "Andy"                           Member                          
Brown, Chad                           Member                          
Coussan, Jean-Paul                           Member                          
Cox, Kenny R.                           Member                          
Emerson, Julie                           Member                          
Glover, Cedric                           Member                          
Harris, Lance                           Member                          
Hazel, Lowell C. "Chris"                           Member                          
Ivey, Barry                           Member                          
Jordan, Edmond                           Member                          
Leger, Walt III                           Member                          
Lyons, Rodney                           Member                          
Morris, James "Jim"                           Member                          
Schexnayder, Clay                           Member                          
Zeringue, Jerome                           Member                          

House Executive Committee

Cromer, Gregory                           Chairman                          
Smith, Patricia Haynes                           Vice Chair                          
Bouie, Joseph                           Member                          
Broadwater, Chris                           Member                          
Carter, Stephen F.                           Member                          
Edmonds, Rick                           Member                          
Harris, Lance                           Member                          
Hollis, Paul                           Member                          
Huval, Mike                           Member                          
Jackson, Katrina R.                           Member                          
Johnson, Robert A.                           Member                          
Miller, Gregory A.                           Member                          
Morris, James "Jim"                           Member                          
Norton, Barbara M.                           Member                          
Reynolds, Eugene                           Member                          
Stokes, Julie                           Member                          
Thibaut, Major                           Member                          
Barras, Taylor F.                           Ex Officio                          
Leger, Walt III                           Ex Officio                          

House Select Leadership Committee

Abramson, Neil C.                           Member                          
Anders, John F. "Andy"                           Member                          
Armes, James K.                           Member                          
Berthelot, John A.                           Member                          
Bishop, Stuart J.                           Member                          
Broadwater, Chris                           Member                          
Carmody, Thomas                           Member                          
Cromer, Gregory                           Member                          
Danahay, Michael E.                           Member                          
Foil, Franklin J.                           Member                          
Gaines, Randal L.                           Member                          
Garofalo, Raymond E.                           Member                          
Gisclair, Jerry                           Member                          
Havard, Kenneth E.                           Member                          
Hazel, Lowell C. "Chris"                           Member                          
Henry, Cameron                           Member                          
Hodges, Valarie                           Member                          
Hoffmann, Frank A.                           Member                          
Hollis, Paul                           Member                          
Huval, Mike                           Member                          
Jackson, Katrina R.                           Member                          
Jefferson, Patrick O.                           Member                          
Landry, Terry                           Member                          
Landry, Nancy                           Member                          
Leger, Walt III                           Member                          
Leopold, Christopher J.                           Member                          
Mack, Sherman Q.                           Member                          
Morris, James "Jim"                           Member                          
Pearson, J. Kevin                           Member                          
Pierre, Vincent J.                           Member                          
Pugh, Stephen E.                           Member                          
Pylant, Steve E.                           Member                          
Schexnayder, Clay                           Member                          
Smith, Patricia Haynes                           Member                          
Stokes, Julie                           Member                          
Talbot, Kirk                           Member                          
Thibaut, Major                           Member                          

Joint Legislative Committee on the Budget

Abraham, Mark                           Member                          
Abramson, Neil C.                           Member                          
Amedée, Beryl                           Member                          
Armes, James K.                           Member                          
Bacala, Tony                           Member                          
Bagley, Larry                           Member                          
Berthelot, John A.                           Member                          
Billiot, Robert E.                           Member                          
Carter, Gary                           Member                          
Chaney, Charles R.                           Member                          
Edmonds, Rick                           Member                          
Falconer, Reid                           Member                          
Foil, Franklin J.                           Member                          
Harris, Lance                           Member                          
Henry, Cameron                           Member                          
Hensgens, Bob                           Member                          
Hodges, Valarie                           Member                          
Leger, Walt III                           Member                          
McFarland, Jack                           Member                          
Miguez, Blake                           Member                          
Miller, Dustin                           Member                          
Pylant, Steve E.                           Member                          
Richard, Jerome                           Member                          
Simon, Scott M.                           Member                          
Smith, Patricia Haynes                           Member                          
Zeringue, Jerome                           Member                          
Barras, Taylor F.                           Ex Officio                          

LaFleur, Eric                           Chairman                          
Allain, R. L. Bret                           Member                          
Appel, Conrad                           Member                          
Barrow, Regina                           Member                          
Bishop, Wesley T.                           Member                          
Donahue, Jack                           Member                          
Fannin, James R.                           Member                          
Hewitt, Sharon                           Member                          
Johns, Ronnie                           Member                          
Martiny, Daniel R.                           Member                          
Morrell, Jean-Paul J.                           Member                          
Tarver, Gregory                           Member                          
White, Mack "Bodi"                           Member                          
Chabert, Norbèrt N. "Norby"                           Interim Member                          
Morrish, Dan W. "Blade"                           Interim Member                          
Thompson, Francis C.                           Interim Member                          
Walsworth, Michael A.                            Interim Member                          
Alario, John                            Ex Officio                          
Long, Gerald                           Ex Officio                          

Joint Oversight of the Deepwater Horizon Claims

Garofalo, Raymond E.                           Member                          
Johnson, Robert A.                           Member                          
Jones, Sam                           Member                          

Bishop, Wesley T.                           Member                          
Morrell, Jean-Paul J.                           Member                          
Peacock, Barrow                           Member                          

Legislative Audit Advisory Council

Harris, Jimmy                           Member                          
Hunter, Marcus L.                           Member                          
Miguez, Blake                           Member                          
Schexnayder, Clay                           Member                          
Stokes, Julie                           Member                          

Legislative Budgetary Control Council

Barras, Taylor F.                           Co-Chairman                          
Danahay, Michael E.                           Member                          
Henry, Cameron                           Member                          
Leger, Walt III                           Member                          
Miller, Gregory A.                           Member                          

 Speer, Alfred W.                             Ex Officio

Litigation Subcommittee of the House Executive Committee

Miller, Gregory A.                           Chairman                          
Broadwater, Chris                           Member                          
Huval, Mike                           Member                          
Jackson, Katrina R.                           Member                          
Johnson, Robert A.                           Member                          
Barras, Taylor F.                           Ex Officio                          
Cromer, Gregory                           Ex Officio                          
Leger, Walt III                           Ex Officio                          

Litigation Subcommittee of Joint Budget

Henry, Cameron                           Chairman                          
Barras, Taylor F.                           Member                          
Foil, Franklin J.                           Member                          

Allain, R. L. Bret                           Member                          
Bishop, Wesley T.                           Member                          
LaFleur, Eric                           Member                          

Military and Veterans Affairs

Armes, James K.                           Chairman                          
Gisclair, Jerry                           Vice Chair                          
Cox, Kenny R.                           Member                          
Crews, Raymond J.                           Member                          
Cromer, Gregory                           Member                          
Foil, Franklin J.                           Member                          
Gaines, Randal L.                           Member                          
Hazel, Lowell C. "Chris"                           Member                          
Landry, Terry                           Member                          

Personnel Subcommittee

Carter, Stephen F.                           Chairman                          
Edmonds, Rick                           Member                          
Morris, James "Jim"                           Member                          
Norton, Barbara M.                           Member                          
Thibaut, Major                           Member                          
Barras, Taylor F.                           Ex Officio                          
Cromer, Gregory                           Ex Officio                          
Leger, Walt III                           Ex Officio                          

Select Committee on Disaster Recovery

Leopold, Christopher J.                           Chairman                          
Billiot, Robert E.                           Member                          
Brown, Chad                           Member                          
Hensgens, Bob                           Member                          
Pierre, Vincent J.                           Member                          

 
Louisiana House of Representatives   Capitol Directions   Box 94062 (900 North Third Street)   Baton Rouge, Louisiana 70804       Email Your Representative                House Facebook page         House Twitter