Committee Assignments by Member

Abraham, Mark Dist.  36                    Appropriations
Insurance
Retirement
Joint Legislative Committee on the Budget


Abramson, Neil C. Dist.  98                     Ways and Means, Chairman
Joint Legislative Committee on Capital Outlay, Chairman
Joint Legislative Committee on the Budget
State Bond Commission


Amedée, Beryl Dist.  51                    Appropriations
Education
Labor and Industrial Relations
Atchafalaya Basin Program Oversight Committee
Joint Legislative Committee on the Budget


Anders, John F. "Andy" Dist.  21                     Agriculture, Forestry, Aquaculture, and Rural Development, Vice Chair
Commerce
Insurance
House Select Committee on Homeland Security


Armes, James K. Dist.  30                    Appropriations
Natural Resources and Environment
Special Committee on Military and Veterans Affairs, Chairman
Joint Legislative Committee on the Budget


Bacala, Tony Dist.  59                     Administration of Criminal Justice
Appropriations
Retirement
Joint Legislative Committee on the Budget


Bagley, Larry Dist.  7                    Appropriations
Health and Welfare
Labor and Industrial Relations
Joint Legislative Committee on the Budget


Bagneris, John H. Dist.  100                     Administration of Criminal Justice
Judiciary


Barras, Taylor F. Dist.  48                    Administration of Criminal Justice, Ex Officio
Agriculture, Forestry, Aquaculture, and Rural Development, Ex Officio
Appropriations, Ex Officio
Civil Law and Procedure, Ex Officio
Commerce, Ex Officio
Education, Ex Officio
Health and Welfare, Ex Officio
House and Governmental Affairs, Ex Officio
Insurance, Ex Officio
Judiciary, Ex Officio
Labor and Industrial Relations, Ex Officio
Municipal, Parochial and Cultural Affairs, Ex Officio
Natural Resources and Environment, Ex Officio
Retirement, Ex Officio
Transportation, Highways and Public Works, Ex Officio
Ways and Means, Ex Officio
Legislative Budgetary Control Council, Co-Chairman
Atchafalaya Basin Program Oversight Committee
Joint Legislative Committee on Capital Outlay
State Bond Commission
House Executive Committee, Ex Officio
Joint Legislative Committee on the Budget, Ex Officio


Berthelot, John A. Dist.  88                     Municipal, Parochial and Cultural Affairs, Chairman
Appropriations
Joint Legislative Committee on the Budget


Billiot, Robert E. Dist.  83                    Appropriations
Municipal, Parochial and Cultural Affairs
Natural Resources and Environment
Joint Legislative Committee on the Budget
Select Committee on Disaster Recovery


Bishop, Stuart J. Dist.  43                     Natural Resources and Environment, Chairman

Bouie, Joseph Dist.  97                    Education
Municipal, Parochial and Cultural Affairs
Ways and Means
House Executive Committee
Joint Legislative Committee on Capital Outlay


Broadwater, Chris Dist.  86                     Labor and Industrial Relations, Vice Chair
Education
Ways and Means
House Executive Committee
Joint Legislative Committee on Capital Outlay


Brown, Terry R. Dist.  22                    Agriculture, Forestry, Aquaculture, and Rural Development
Natural Resources and Environment
Transportation, Highways and Public Works


Brown, Chad Dist.  60                     Commerce
Insurance
Judiciary
Atchafalaya Basin Program Oversight Committee
House Select Committee on Homeland Security
Select Committee on Disaster Recovery


Carmody, Thomas Dist.  6                    Commerce, Chairman

Carpenter, Barbara Dist.  63                     Administration of Criminal Justice
Retirement
Transportation, Highways and Public Works


Carter, Robby Dist.  72                    Civil Law and Procedure
Insurance
Judiciary


Carter, Gary Dist.  102                     Appropriations
House and Governmental Affairs
Judiciary
Joint Legislative Committee on the Budget


Carter, Stephen F. Dist.  68                    Education
Transportation, Highways and Public Works
House Executive Committee


Chaney, Charles R. Dist.  19                     Agriculture, Forestry, Aquaculture, and Rural Development
Appropriations
Health and Welfare
House Committee on Enrollment
Joint Legislative Committee on the Budget


Connick, Patrick Dist.  84                    Commerce
Natural Resources and Environment


Coussan, Jean-Paul Dist.  45                     Commerce
Judiciary
Natural Resources and Environment
House Select Committee on Homeland Security


Cox, Kenny R. Dist.  23                    Commerce
Health and Welfare
Labor and Industrial Relations
House Select Committee on Homeland Security
Special Committee on Military and Veterans Affairs


Crews, Raymond J. Dist.  8                     Administration of Criminal Justice
Civil Law and Procedure
Labor and Industrial Relations
Special Committee on Military and Veterans Affairs


Cromer, Gregory Dist.  90                    Civil Law and Procedure
Insurance
Labor and Industrial Relations
House Executive Committee, Chairman
Special Committee on Military and Veterans Affairs


Danahay, Michael E. Dist.  33                     House and Governmental Affairs, Chairman
Legislative Budgetary Control Council


Davis, Paula Dist.  69                    Insurance
Municipal, Parochial and Cultural Affairs
Ways and Means
Joint Legislative Committee on Capital Outlay


DeVillier, Phillip Dist.  41                     Agriculture, Forestry, Aquaculture, and Rural Development
Natural Resources and Environment
Ways and Means
Atchafalaya Basin Program Oversight Committee
Joint Legislative Committee on Capital Outlay


Vacant - District 58 Dist.  58                   

Vacant - District 77 Dist.  77                    

Dwight, Stephen Dist.  35                    Administration of Criminal Justice
Municipal, Parochial and Cultural Affairs
Ways and Means
Joint Legislative Committee on Capital Outlay


Edmonds, Rick Dist.  66                     Appropriations
Education
Municipal, Parochial and Cultural Affairs
House Executive Committee
Joint Legislative Committee on the Budget


Emerson, Julie Dist.  39                    Agriculture, Forestry, Aquaculture, and Rural Development
Civil Law and Procedure
Education
Atchafalaya Basin Program Oversight Committee
House Select Committee on Homeland Security


Falconer, Reid Dist.  89                     Appropriations
Education
Labor and Industrial Relations
Joint Legislative Committee on the Budget


Foil, Franklin J. Dist.  70                    Appropriations, Vice Chair
Natural Resources and Environment
House Select Committee on Homeland Security, Chairman
Joint Legislative Committee on the Budget
Special Committee on Military and Veterans Affairs


Franklin, A B Dist.  34                     Transportation, Highways and Public Works

Gaines, Randal L. Dist.  57                    Civil Law and Procedure, Vice Chair
Administration of Criminal Justice
Judiciary
Special Committee on Military and Veterans Affairs


Garofalo, Raymond E. Dist.  103                     Civil Law and Procedure, Chairman

Gisclair, Jerry Dist.  54                    Agriculture, Forestry, Aquaculture, and Rural Development
Natural Resources and Environment
Transportation, Highways and Public Works
Special Committee on Military and Veterans Affairs, Vice Chair


Glover, Cedric Dist.  4                     Commerce
Insurance
Municipal, Parochial and Cultural Affairs
House Select Committee on Homeland Security


Guinn, John E. Dist.  37                    Agriculture, Forestry, Aquaculture, and Rural Development
Natural Resources and Environment
Transportation, Highways and Public Works


Hall, Jeffrey "Jeff" Dist.  26                     Agriculture, Forestry, Aquaculture, and Rural Development
Education
Transportation, Highways and Public Works


Harris, Jimmy Dist.  99                    House and Governmental Affairs
Judiciary
Ways and Means
Joint Legislative Committee on Capital Outlay
Legislative Audit Advisory Council


Harris, Lance Dist.  25                     Appropriations
House and Governmental Affairs
House Executive Committee
Joint Legislative Committee on the Budget
House Select Committee on Homeland Security


Havard, Kenneth E. Dist.  62                    Transportation, Highways and Public Works, Chairman
Joint Legislative Committee on Capital Outlay


Hazel, Lowell C. "Chris" Dist.  27                     Administration of Criminal Justice
Judiciary
House Committee on Enrollment, Chairman
House Select Committee on Homeland Security
Special Committee on Military and Veterans Affairs


Henry, Cameron Dist.  82                    Appropriations, Chairman
Joint Legislative Committee on Capital Outlay
Joint Legislative Committee on the Budget
Legislative Budgetary Control Council
State Bond Commission


Hensgens, Bob Dist.  47                     Health and Welfare, Vice Chair
Agriculture, Forestry, Aquaculture, and Rural Development
Appropriations
Joint Legislative Committee on the Budget
Select Committee on Disaster Recovery


Hilferty, Stephanie Dist.  94                    Commerce
Education
Municipal, Parochial and Cultural Affairs


Hill, Dorothy Sue Dist.  32                     Agriculture, Forestry, Aquaculture, and Rural Development
House and Governmental Affairs
Transportation, Highways and Public Works
House Committee on Enrollment


Hodges, Valarie Dist.  64                    Administration of Criminal Justice
Appropriations
Judiciary
House Select Committee on Homeland Security, Vice Chair
Joint Legislative Committee on the Budget


Hoffmann, Frank A. Dist.  15                     Health and Welfare, Chairman

Hollis, Paul Dist.  104                    Commerce, Vice Chair
Insurance
Retirement
House Executive Committee


Horton, Dodie Dist.  9                     Health and Welfare
Labor and Industrial Relations
Ways and Means
Joint Legislative Committee on Capital Outlay


Howard, Frank A. Dist.  24                    Administration of Criminal Justice
Agriculture, Forestry, Aquaculture, and Rural Development
Transportation, Highways and Public Works


Hunter, Marcus L. Dist.  17                     Health and Welfare
Labor and Industrial Relations
Ways and Means
Joint Legislative Committee on Capital Outlay
Legislative Audit Advisory Council


Huval, Mike Dist.  46                    Municipal, Parochial and Cultural Affairs, Vice Chair
Insurance
Ways and Means
Atchafalaya Basin Program Oversight Committee
House Executive Committee
Joint Legislative Committee on Capital Outlay


Ivey, Barry Dist.  65                     House and Governmental Affairs
Retirement
Ways and Means
Joint Legislative Committee on Capital Outlay
House Select Committee on Homeland Security


Jackson, Katrina R. Dist.  16                    Judiciary, Chairman
Health and Welfare
House Executive Committee


James, Edward C. "Ted" Dist.  101                     Administration of Criminal Justice
Labor and Industrial Relations
Ways and Means
Joint Legislative Committee on Capital Outlay


Jefferson, Patrick O. Dist.  11                    Labor and Industrial Relations, Chairman
Commerce


Jenkins, Sam Dist.  2                     Civil Law and Procedure
House and Governmental Affairs
Municipal, Parochial and Cultural Affairs


Johnson, Robert A. Dist.  28                    Health and Welfare
Judiciary
Ways and Means
Atchafalaya Basin Program Oversight Committee
House Executive Committee
Joint Legislative Committee on Capital Outlay


Jones, Sam Dist.  50                     Retirement, Vice Chair
Atchafalaya Basin Program Oversight Committee


Jordan, Edmond Dist.  29                    Insurance

Landry, Nancy Dist.  31                     Education, Chairman

Landry, Terry Dist.  96                    Transportation, Highways and Public Works, Vice Chair
Administration of Criminal Justice
Atchafalaya Basin Program Oversight Committee
Joint Legislative Committee on Capital Outlay
Special Committee on Military and Veterans Affairs


LeBas, H. Bernard Dist.  38                     Agriculture, Forestry, Aquaculture, and Rural Development
Health and Welfare
Transportation, Highways and Public Works
Atchafalaya Basin Program Oversight Committee


Leger, Walt III Dist.  91                    Appropriations
Education
Administration of Criminal Justice, Ex Officio
Agriculture, Forestry, Aquaculture, and Rural Development, Ex Officio
Civil Law and Procedure, Ex Officio
Commerce, Ex Officio
Health and Welfare, Ex Officio
House and Governmental Affairs, Ex Officio
Insurance, Ex Officio
Judiciary, Ex Officio
Labor and Industrial Relations, Ex Officio
Municipal, Parochial and Cultural Affairs, Ex Officio
Natural Resources and Environment, Ex Officio
Retirement, Ex Officio
Transportation, Highways and Public Works, Ex Officio
Ways and Means, Ex Officio
Joint Legislative Committee on the Budget
Legislative Budgetary Control Council
House Select Committee on Homeland Security
House Executive Committee, Ex Officio
Joint Legislative Committee on Capital Outlay, Ex Officio


Leopold, Christopher J. Dist.  105                     Natural Resources and Environment, Vice Chair
Commerce
Judiciary
Select Committee on Disaster Recovery, Chairman
Joint Legislative Committee on Capital Outlay


Lyons, Rodney Dist.  87                    Commerce
Municipal, Parochial and Cultural Affairs
Natural Resources and Environment
House Select Committee on Homeland Security


Mack, Sherman Q. Dist.  95                     Administration of Criminal Justice, Chairman

Magee, Tanner Dist.  53                    Civil Law and Procedure
Judiciary
Natural Resources and Environment


Marcelle, Denise Dist.  61                     Administration of Criminal Justice
Municipal, Parochial and Cultural Affairs
Transportation, Highways and Public Works


Marino, Joseph Dist.  85                    Administration of Criminal Justice
Judiciary


McFarland, Jack Dist.  13                     Appropriations
Labor and Industrial Relations
Natural Resources and Environment
Joint Legislative Committee on the Budget


Miguez, Blake Dist.  49                    Appropriations
Labor and Industrial Relations
Natural Resources and Environment
Atchafalaya Basin Program Oversight Committee
Joint Legislative Committee on the Budget
Legislative Audit Advisory Council


Miller, Dustin Dist.  40                     Agriculture, Forestry, Aquaculture, and Rural Development
Appropriations
Health and Welfare
Atchafalaya Basin Program Oversight Committee
Joint Legislative Committee on the Budget


Miller, Gregory A. Dist.  56                    Civil Law and Procedure
House and Governmental Affairs
Retirement
House Executive Committee
Legislative Budgetary Control Council


Moreno, Helena Dist.  93                     Commerce
Health and Welfare


Morris, James "Jim" Dist.  1                    Ways and Means, Vice Chair
Natural Resources and Environment
House Executive Committee
Joint Legislative Committee on Capital Outlay
State Bond Commission
House Select Committee on Homeland Security


Morris, John C. "Jay" Dist.  14                     Judiciary, Vice Chair
House and Governmental Affairs
Ways and Means
Joint Legislative Committee on Capital Outlay


Norton, Barbara M. Dist.  3                    Administration of Criminal Justice
Municipal, Parochial and Cultural Affairs
Transportation, Highways and Public Works
House Committee on Enrollment
House Executive Committee


Pearson, J. Kevin Dist.  76                     Retirement, Chairman
Commerce


Pierre, Vincent J. Dist.  44                    Insurance
Labor and Industrial Relations
Transportation, Highways and Public Works
Legislative Bureau, Chairman
Select Committee on Disaster Recovery


Pope, J. Rogers Dist.  71                     Health and Welfare
Transportation, Highways and Public Works


Pugh, Stephen E. Dist.  73                    House and Governmental Affairs, Vice Chair
Commerce
Municipal, Parochial and Cultural Affairs


Pylant, Steve E. Dist.  20                     Administration of Criminal Justice, Vice Chair
Agriculture, Forestry, Aquaculture, and Rural Development
Appropriations
Joint Legislative Committee on the Budget


Reynolds, Eugene Dist.  10                    Agriculture, Forestry, Aquaculture, and Rural Development
Commerce
Natural Resources and Environment
House Executive Committee


Richard, Jerome Dist.  55                     Appropriations
Health and Welfare
Municipal, Parochial and Cultural Affairs
Joint Legislative Committee on the Budget


Schexnayder, Clay Dist.  81                    Agriculture, Forestry, Aquaculture, and Rural Development, Chairman
Ways and Means
Joint Legislative Committee on Capital Outlay
Legislative Audit Advisory Council
House Select Committee on Homeland Security


Seabaugh, Alan Dist.  5                     Insurance
Labor and Industrial Relations
Ways and Means
Joint Legislative Committee on Capital Outlay


Shadoin, Robert E. Dist.  12                    Commerce
House and Governmental Affairs
Judiciary
House Committee on Enrollment


Simon, Scott M. Dist.  74                     Appropriations
Education
Labor and Industrial Relations
Joint Legislative Committee on the Budget


Smith, Patricia Haynes Dist.  67                    Appropriations
Education
Municipal, Parochial and Cultural Affairs
House Executive Committee, Vice Chair
Joint Legislative Committee on the Budget


Stagni, Joseph A. Dist.  92                     Health and Welfare
Municipal, Parochial and Cultural Affairs


Stefanski, John M. Dist.  42                    Administration of Criminal Justice
Agriculture, Forestry, Aquaculture, and Rural Development
Transportation, Highways and Public Works


Stokes, Julie Dist.  79                     Health and Welfare
Ways and Means
House Executive Committee
Joint Legislative Committee on Capital Outlay
Legislative Audit Advisory Council


Talbot, Kirk Dist.  78                    Insurance, Chairman

Thibaut, Major Dist.  18                     Insurance, Vice Chair
Ways and Means
Atchafalaya Basin Program Oversight Committee
House Executive Committee
Joint Legislative Committee on Capital Outlay


Thomas, Polly Dist.  80                    Education

White, Malinda Dist.  75                     Municipal, Parochial and Cultural Affairs
Natural Resources and Environment
Transportation, Highways and Public Works


Zeringue, Jerome Dist.  52                    Appropriations
Judiciary
Natural Resources and Environment
Joint Legislative Committee on the Budget
House Select Committee on Homeland Security



Louisiana House of Representatives   Capitol Directions   Box 94062 (900 North Third Street)   Baton Rouge, Louisiana 70804       Email Your Representative                House Facebook page       House Twitter