• Committee Assignments by Member


    Adams, Roy Daryl                                         Dist.  62                                        Appropriations
    Health and Welfare
    Retirement
    Joint Legislative Committee on the Budget


    Amedée, Beryl                                         Dist.  51                                         Civil Law and Procedure
    Education
    Labor and Industrial Relations
    Atchafalaya Basin Program Oversight Committee
    House Select Committee on Women and Children


    Bacala, Tony                                         Dist.  59                                        Administration of Criminal Justice, Vice Chair
    Appropriations
    Retirement
    House Executive Committee
    Joint Medicaid Oversight Committee
    Joint Legislative Committee on the Budget
    House Select Leadership Committee


    Bagley, Larry                                         Dist.  7                                         Health and Welfare, Chairman
    Appropriations, Interim Member
    House Select Leadership Committee
    Joint Select Committee on Louisiana Economic Recovery
    Joint Legislative Committee on the Budget, Interim Member


    Beaullieu IV, Gerald "Beau"                                         Dist.  48                                        Retirement, Vice Chair
    House and Governmental Affairs
    Ways and Means
    Joint Legislative Committee on Capital Outlay
    House Select Leadership Committee


    Bishop, Stuart J.                                         Dist.  43                                         Ways and Means, Chairman
    Joint Legislative Committee on Capital Outlay, Chairman
    House Executive Committee
    Joint Legislative Committee on the Budget
    State Bond Commission
    House Select Leadership Committee
    Joint Select Committee on Louisiana Economic Recovery


    Bourriaque, Ryan                                         Dist.  47                                        Natural Resources and Environment, Vice Chair
    Agriculture, Forestry, Aquaculture, and Rural Development
    Ways and Means
    House Executive Committee
    Joint Legislative Committee on Capital Outlay
    House Select Committee on Disaster Recovery
    House Select Leadership Committee


    Brass, Ken                                         Dist.  58                                         Transportation, Highways and Public Works, Vice Chair
    Agriculture, Forestry, Aquaculture, and Rural Development
    Education
    House Executive Committee
    House Select Committee on Homeland Security
    House Select Leadership Committee


    Brown, Chad                                         Dist.  60                                        Insurance, Chairman
    Atchafalaya Basin Program Oversight Committee
    House Select Leadership Committee
    Select Committee on Hurricane Recovery


    Bryant, Marcus Anthony                                         Dist.  96                                         Administration of Criminal Justice
    Agriculture, Forestry, Aquaculture, and Rural Development
    Ways and Means
    Joint Legislative Committee on Capital Outlay


    Butler, Rhonda Gaye                                         Dist.  38                                        Agriculture, Forestry, Aquaculture, and Rural Development
    Natural Resources and Environment
    Ways and Means
    Special Committee on Military and Veterans Affairs, Vice Chair
    Joint Legislative Committee on Capital Outlay
    House Select Committee on Women and Children
    House Select Leadership Committee


    Carpenter, Barbara                                         Dist.  63                                         Labor and Industrial Relations, Chairman
    Appropriations
    Joint Legislative Committee on the Budget
    House Select Committee on Women and Children
    House Select Leadership Committee


    Carrier, R. Dewith                                         Dist.  32                                        Appropriations
    Natural Resources and Environment
    Joint Legislative Committee on the Budget


    Carter, Sr., Wilford                                          Dist.  34                                         Civil Law and Procedure
    House and Governmental Affairs
    Special Committee on Military and Veterans Affairs


    Carter, Robby                                         Dist.  72                                        Civil Law and Procedure
    Health and Welfare
    House Executive Committee


    Carter, Gary                                         Dist.  102                                         Appropriations, Vice Chair
    Education
    Joint Legislative Committee on the Budget
    House Select Leadership Committee


    Cormier, Mack                                          Dist.  105                                        Labor and Industrial Relations
    Natural Resources and Environment
    Transportation, Highways and Public Works


    Coussan, Jean-Paul                                         Dist.  45                                         Natural Resources and Environment, Chairman
    Joint Legislative Committee on Capital Outlay
    House Select Leadership Committee


    Cox, Kenny R.                                         Dist.  23                                        Commerce
    Health and Welfare
    Labor and Industrial Relations
    Special Committee on Military and Veterans Affairs, Chairman
    House Select Leadership Committee


    Crews, Raymond J.                                         Dist.  8                                         Appropriations
    Health and Welfare
    Labor and Industrial Relations
    Joint Legislative Committee on the Budget
    Special Committee on Military and Veterans Affairs


    Davis, Paula                                         Dist.  69                                        Commerce, Chairman
    House Executive Committee
    House Select Committee on Women and Children
    House Select Leadership Committee
    Joint Select Committee on Louisiana Economic Recovery


    DeVillier, Phillip                                         Dist.  41                                         Natural Resources and Environment
    Ways and Means
    Atchafalaya Basin Program Oversight Committee
    Joint Legislative Committee on Capital Outlay
    House Select Committee on Disaster Recovery


    Deshotel, Daryl Andrew                                         Dist.  28                                        Agriculture, Forestry, Aquaculture, and Rural Development
    Appropriations
    House and Governmental Affairs
    House Select Committee on Disaster Recovery, Vice Chair
    Joint Legislative Committee on the Budget
    House Select Leadership Committee


    DuBuisson, Mary                                         Dist.  90                                         Appropriations
    Insurance
    Municipal, Parochial and Cultural Affairs
    Joint Legislative Committee on the Budget
    House Select Committee on Women and Children


    Duplessis, Royce                                         Dist.  93                                        House and Governmental Affairs, Vice Chair
    Commerce
    House Executive Committee
    House Select Leadership Committee


    Echols, Michael Charles                                         Dist.  14                                         Civil Law and Procedure
    Health and Welfare
    Labor and Industrial Relations


    Edmonds, Rick                                         Dist.  66                                        Appropriations
    Education
    Municipal, Parochial and Cultural Affairs
    Joint Medicaid Oversight Committee, Chairman
    Joint Legislative Committee on the Budget


    Edmonston, Kathy                                         Dist.  88                                         Insurance
    Judiciary
    Transportation, Highways and Public Works
    House Select Committee on Women and Children


    Emerson, Julie                                         Dist.  39                                        Civil Law and Procedure
    Health and Welfare
    Retirement
    Atchafalaya Basin Program Oversight Committee
    House Select Committee on Homeland Security
    House Select Committee on Women and Children


    Farnum, Les                                         Dist.  33                                         House and Governmental Affairs
    Municipal, Parochial and Cultural Affairs
    Ways and Means
    Joint Legislative Committee on Capital Outlay
    Legislative Budgetary Control Council


    Firment, Michael "Gabe"                                         Dist.  22                                        Insurance
    Retirement
    Transportation, Highways and Public Works


    Fontenot, Bryan                                         Dist.  55                                         Administration of Criminal Justice
    Commerce
    Municipal, Parochial and Cultural Affairs
    House Select Committee on Homeland Security


    Freeman, Aimee Adatto                                          Dist.  98                                        Appropriations
    Education
    Retirement
    Joint Legislative Committee on the Budget
    Legislative Audit Advisory Council
    House Select Committee on Women and Children


    Freiberg, Barbara Reich                                         Dist.  70                                         Education
    Municipal, Parochial and Cultural Affairs
    Transportation, Highways and Public Works
    House Select Committee on Women and Children


    Frieman, Lawrence "Larry"                                         Dist.  74                                        Civil Law and Procedure
    Insurance
    Labor and Industrial Relations


    Gadberry, Foy Bryan                                         Dist.  15                                         House and Governmental Affairs
    Municipal, Parochial and Cultural Affairs
    Transportation, Highways and Public Works


    Gaines, Randal L.                                         Dist.  57                                        Judiciary, Chairman
    House Select Leadership Committee
    Special Committee on Military and Veterans Affairs


    Garofalo, Raymond E.                                         Dist.  103                                         House Select Committee on Disaster Recovery, Chairman
    House Executive Committee
    House Select Leadership Committee


    Geymann, Brett F.                                         Dist.  35                                        Commerce
    Natural Resources and Environment


    Glover, Cedric                                         Dist.  4                                         Insurance
    Municipal, Parochial and Cultural Affairs
    Transportation, Highways and Public Works
    House Select Committee on Homeland Security


    Goudeau I, Jonathan                                         Dist.  31                                        Administration of Criminal Justice
    Commerce
    House Select Committee on Homeland Security


    Green Jr., Kyle M.                                         Dist.  83                                         Commerce
    Insurance
    Municipal, Parochial and Cultural Affairs


    Harris, Lance                                         Dist.  25                                        Retirement, Chairman
    Appropriations
    Joint Legislative Committee on the Budget
    House Select Leadership Committee


    Hilferty, Stephanie                                         Dist.  94                                         Commerce, Vice Chair
    Education
    House Committee on Enrollment, Chairman
    Legislative Audit Advisory Council
    House Select Committee on Women and Children
    House Select Leadership Committee


    Hodges, Valarie                                         Dist.  64                                        Labor and Industrial Relations, Vice Chair
    Civil Law and Procedure
    House and Governmental Affairs
    Appropriations, Interim Member
    House Select Committee on Homeland Security
    House Select Committee on Women and Children
    House Select Leadership Committee
    Joint Legislative Committee on the Budget, Interim Member


    Hollis, Paul                                         Dist.  104                                         Commerce
    Insurance
    Retirement


    Horton, Dodie                                         Dist.  9                                        House and Governmental Affairs
    Labor and Industrial Relations
    Transportation, Highways and Public Works
    Legislative Bureau, Chairman
    House Select Committee on Women and Children
    House Select Leadership Committee


    Hughes, Jason                                         Dist.  100                                         Health and Welfare
    Judiciary
    Ways and Means
    Joint Legislative Committee on Capital Outlay
    House Select Committee on Homeland Security


    Huval, Mike                                         Dist.  46                                        Municipal, Parochial and Cultural Affairs, Chairman
    Insurance
    Atchafalaya Basin Program Oversight Committee
    House Executive Committee
    House Select Leadership Committee


    Illg Jr., John R.                                         Dist.  78                                         Appropriations
    Insurance
    Retirement
    Joint Legislative Committee on the Budget


    Ivey, Barry                                         Dist.  65                                        House and Governmental Affairs
    Retirement
    House Executive Committee
    Legislative Audit Advisory Council
    House Select Leadership Committee


    James, Edward C. "Ted"                                         Dist.  101                                         Administration of Criminal Justice, Chairman
    House Select Leadership Committee


    Jefferson, Patrick O.                                         Dist.  11                                        Civil Law and Procedure
    Education
    Retirement


    Jenkins, Sam                                         Dist.  2                                         Civil Law and Procedure
    House and Governmental Affairs
    House Executive Committee
    Joint Select Committee on Louisiana Economic Recovery


    Johnson, Mike                                         Dist.  27                                        Civil Law and Procedure, Vice Chair
    House and Governmental Affairs
    Judiciary
    House Select Leadership Committee


    Johnson, C. Travis                                         Dist.  21                                         Agriculture, Forestry, Aquaculture, and Rural Development
    Health and Welfare
    Transportation, Highways and Public Works
    House Select Committee on Homeland Security


    Jones, Frederick                                         Dist.  16                                        Administration of Criminal Justice
    Appropriations
    Judiciary
    Joint Legislative Committee on the Budget
    House Select Committee on Disaster Recovery


    Jordan, Edmond                                         Dist.  29                                         Insurance, Vice Chair
    Commerce
    Judiciary
    House Executive Committee, Chairman
    Legislative Audit Advisory Council
    House Select Leadership Committee


    Kerner, Timothy P.                                         Dist.  84                                        Appropriations
    Municipal, Parochial and Cultural Affairs
    Natural Resources and Environment
    Joint Legislative Committee on the Budget
    House Select Committee on Homeland Security


    LaCombe, Jeremy                                         Dist.  18                                         House and Governmental Affairs
    Ways and Means
    House Select Committee on Homeland Security, Vice Chair
    Joint Legislative Committee on Capital Outlay
    House Select Leadership Committee


    Landry, Mandie                                          Dist.  91                                        Civil Law and Procedure
    Judiciary
    Natural Resources and Environment
    House Select Committee on Women and Children


    Larvadain III, Ed                                         Dist.  26                                         Civil Law and Procedure
    Health and Welfare
    Labor and Industrial Relations


    Lyons, Rodney                                         Dist.  87                                        Appropriations
    House and Governmental Affairs
    Municipal, Parochial and Cultural Affairs
    House Executive Committee
    Joint Legislative Committee on the Budget


    Mack, Sherman Q.                                         Dist.  95                                         Judiciary, Vice Chair
    Insurance
    House Select Leadership Committee


    Magee, Tanner                                         Dist.  53                                        House and Governmental Affairs
    Ways and Means
    Administration of Criminal Justice, Ex Officio
    Agriculture, Forestry, Aquaculture, and Rural Development, Ex Officio
    Appropriations, Ex Officio
    Civil Law and Procedure, Ex Officio
    Commerce, Ex Officio
    Education, Ex Officio
    Health and Welfare, Ex Officio
    Insurance, Ex Officio
    Judiciary, Ex Officio
    Labor and Industrial Relations, Ex Officio
    Municipal, Parochial and Cultural Affairs, Ex Officio
    Natural Resources and Environment, Ex Officio
    Retirement, Ex Officio
    Transportation, Highways and Public Works, Ex Officio
    Joint Legislative Committee on Capital Outlay
    Joint Legislative Committee on the Budget
    Legislative Budgetary Control Council
    Joint Select Committee on Louisiana Economic Recovery
    House Executive Committee, Ex Officio


    Marcelle, C. Denise                                         Dist.  61                                         Administration of Criminal Justice
    Appropriations
    Municipal, Parochial and Cultural Affairs
    Joint Legislative Committee on the Budget
    House Select Committee on Disaster Recovery
    House Select Committee on Women and Children


    Marino III, Joseph A.                                         Dist.  85                                        Administration of Criminal Justice
    Civil Law and Procedure
    Judiciary


    McCormick, Danny                                         Dist.  1                                         Agriculture, Forestry, Aquaculture, and Rural Development
    Commerce
    Insurance


    McFarland, Jack                                         Dist.  13                                        Agriculture, Forestry, Aquaculture, and Rural Development, Chairman
    Appropriations
    Joint Legislative Committee on the Budget
    House Select Leadership Committee


    McKnight, Markham Scott                                          Dist.  68                                         Administration of Criminal Justice
    Commerce
    Municipal, Parochial and Cultural Affairs
    House Select Committee on Disaster Recovery


    McMahen, Wayne                                         Dist.  10                                        Agriculture, Forestry, Aquaculture, and Rural Development
    Health and Welfare
    Ways and Means
    Joint Legislative Committee on Capital Outlay
    House Select Committee on Disaster Recovery


    Miguez, Blake                                         Dist.  49                                         Appropriations
    Atchafalaya Basin Program Oversight Committee
    Joint Legislative Committee on the Budget
    Joint Select Committee on Louisiana Economic Recovery


    Miller, Dustin                                         Dist.  40                                        Agriculture, Forestry, Aquaculture, and Rural Development
    Appropriations
    Health and Welfare
    Atchafalaya Basin Program Oversight Committee
    Joint Medicaid Oversight Committee
    Joint Legislative Committee on Capital Outlay
    Joint Legislative Committee on the Budget


    Miller, Gregory A.                                         Dist.  56                                         Civil Law and Procedure, Chairman
    House Select Leadership Committee


    Mincey, Jr., Buddy                                          Dist.  71                                        Agriculture, Forestry, Aquaculture, and Rural Development
    Natural Resources and Environment
    Ways and Means
    House Executive Committee, Vice Chair
    Joint Legislative Committee on Capital Outlay
    House Select Committee on Disaster Recovery
    House Select Committee on Homeland Security
    House Select Leadership Committee


    Moore, Pat                                         Dist.  17                                         Health and Welfare
    Transportation, Highways and Public Works
    Administration of Criminal Justice, Interim Member
    Joint Medicaid Oversight Committee
    House Select Committee on Women and Children


    Muscarello, Nicholas                                         Dist.  86                                        Administration of Criminal Justice
    Civil Law and Procedure
    Judiciary


    Nelson, Richard                                          Dist.  89                                         Administration of Criminal Justice
    Civil Law and Procedure
    Retirement


    Newell, Candace N.                                          Dist.  99                                        Commerce
    House and Governmental Affairs
    Municipal, Parochial and Cultural Affairs
    House Executive Committee
    House Select Committee on Women and Children


    Orgeron, Joseph A.                                         Dist.  54                                         Judiciary
    Natural Resources and Environment
    Ways and Means
    Joint Legislative Committee on Capital Outlay


    Owen, Charles                                          Dist.  30                                        Education
    Judiciary
    Transportation, Highways and Public Works
    Special Committee on Military and Veterans Affairs


    Owen, Robert "Bob"                                         Dist.  76                                         Health and Welfare
    Labor and Industrial Relations
    Transportation, Highways and Public Works


    Phelps, Tammy T.                                         Dist.  3                                        Education
    Labor and Industrial Relations
    Ways and Means
    Joint Legislative Committee on Capital Outlay
    House Select Committee on Women and Children


    Pierre, Vincent J.                                         Dist.  44                                         Transportation, Highways and Public Works, Chairman
    Joint Legislative Committee on Capital Outlay
    House Select Leadership Committee
    Select Committee on Hurricane Recovery


    Pressly, Thomas A.                                         Dist.  6                                        Civil Law and Procedure
    Health and Welfare
    Judiciary
    Joint Medicaid Oversight Committee


    Riser, Neil                                         Dist.  20                                         Agriculture, Forestry, Aquaculture, and Rural Development
    Natural Resources and Environment
    Ways and Means
    Atchafalaya Basin Program Oversight Committee
    Joint Legislative Committee on Capital Outlay


    Romero, Troy D.                                          Dist.  37                                        Agriculture, Forestry, Aquaculture, and Rural Development
    Appropriations
    Natural Resources and Environment
    Joint Legislative Committee on the Budget
    House Select Committee on Homeland Security


    Schamerhorn, Rodney                                          Dist.  24                                         Municipal, Parochial and Cultural Affairs
    Natural Resources and Environment
    Transportation, Highways and Public Works
    Legislative Audit Advisory Council


    Schexnayder, Clay                                         Dist.  81                                        Administration of Criminal Justice, Ex Officio
    Agriculture, Forestry, Aquaculture, and Rural Development, Ex Officio
    Appropriations, Ex Officio
    Civil Law and Procedure, Ex Officio
    Commerce, Ex Officio
    Education, Ex Officio
    Health and Welfare, Ex Officio
    House and Governmental Affairs, Ex Officio
    Insurance, Ex Officio
    Judiciary, Ex Officio
    Labor and Industrial Relations, Ex Officio
    Municipal, Parochial and Cultural Affairs, Ex Officio
    Natural Resources and Environment, Ex Officio
    Retirement, Ex Officio
    Transportation, Highways and Public Works, Ex Officio
    Ways and Means, Ex Officio
    Legislative Budgetary Control Council, Co-Chairman
    Joint Select Committee on Louisiana Economic Recovery, Co-Chairman
    Joint Legislative Committee on Capital Outlay
    Joint Legislative Committee on the Budget
    House Executive Committee, Ex Officio


    Schlegel, Laurie                                         Dist.  82                                         Civil Law and Procedure
    Education
    Labor and Industrial Relations


    Seabaugh, Alan                                         Dist.  5                                        Administration of Criminal Justice
    Civil Law and Procedure
    Judiciary


    Selders, Larry                                          Dist.  67                                         Agriculture, Forestry, Aquaculture, and Rural Development
    Health and Welfare
    Transportation, Highways and Public Works
    House Select Committee on Homeland Security


    St. Blanc III, Vincent "Vinney"                                          Dist.  50                                        Agriculture, Forestry, Aquaculture, and Rural Development
    Commerce
    Education


    Stagni, Joseph A.                                         Dist.  92                                         Municipal, Parochial and Cultural Affairs, Vice Chair
    Health and Welfare
    House Select Committee on Homeland Security, Chairman
    House Select Leadership Committee


    Stefanski, John M.                                         Dist.  42                                        House and Governmental Affairs, Chairman
    Legislative Budgetary Control Council
    State Bond Commission
    House Select Leadership Committee


    Tarver, Phillip Eric                                         Dist.  36                                         Commerce
    Education
    Retirement


    Thomas, Polly                                         Dist.  80                                        Commerce
    House and Governmental Affairs
    House Select Committee on Women and Children


    Thompson, Francis C.                                         Dist.  19                                         Agriculture, Forestry, Aquaculture, and Rural Development, Vice Chair
    Appropriations
    House Executive Committee
    Joint Legislative Committee on the Budget
    House Select Leadership Committee


    Turner, Christopher                                         Dist.  12                                        Health and Welfare, Vice Chair
    Agriculture, Forestry, Aquaculture, and Rural Development
    Appropriations
    House Executive Committee
    Joint Legislative Committee on Capital Outlay
    Joint Legislative Committee on the Budget
    House Select Leadership Committee


    Villio, Debbie                                         Dist.  79                                         Administration of Criminal Justice
    Appropriations
    Joint Legislative Committee on the Budget
    House Select Committee on Women and Children


    Wheat Jr., William "Bill"                                         Dist.  73                                        Agriculture, Forestry, Aquaculture, and Rural Development
    Appropriations
    Natural Resources and Environment
    Joint Medicaid Oversight Committee
    Joint Legislative Committee on the Budget


    White, Malinda                                         Dist.  75                                         Agriculture, Forestry, Aquaculture, and Rural Development
    House and Governmental Affairs
    Ways and Means
    Joint Legislative Committee on Capital Outlay
    House Select Committee on Women and Children


    Willard, Matthew                                          Dist.  97                                        Insurance
    Municipal, Parochial and Cultural Affairs
    Ways and Means
    Joint Legislative Committee on Capital Outlay


    Wright, Mark                                         Dist.  77                                         Education, Vice Chair
    Ways and Means
    Joint Legislative Committee on Capital Outlay
    House Select Leadership Committee


    Zeringue, Jerome                                         Dist.  52                                        Appropriations, Chairman
    Joint Legislative Committee on the Budget, Vice Chair
    Joint Legislative Committee on Capital Outlay
    Legislative Budgetary Control Council
    State Bond Commission
    House Select Leadership Committee
    Joint Select Committee on Louisiana Economic Recovery