Committee Assignments by Member


Adams, Roy Daryl                                         Dist.  62                                        Appropriations
Health and Welfare
Retirement
Joint Legislative Committee on the Budget


Amedée, Beryl                                         Dist.  51                                         Civil Law and Procedure
Education
Labor and Industrial Relations
Atchafalaya Basin Program Oversight Committee


Bacala, Tony                                         Dist.  59                                        Administration of Criminal Justice, Vice Chair
Appropriations
Retirement
House Executive Committee
Joint Legislative Committee on the Budget
House Select Leadership Committee


Bagala, Reggie Paul "Bagala"                                         Dist.  54                                         House and Governmental Affairs
Judiciary
Transportation, Highways and Public Works


Bagley, Larry                                         Dist.  7                                        Health and Welfare, Chairman
Appropriations, Interim Member
House Select Leadership Committee


Beaullieu IV, Gerald "Beau" Alphonse                                          Dist.  48                                         Retirement, Vice Chair
Insurance
Ways and Means
Joint Legislative Committee on Capital Outlay
House Select Leadership Committee


Bishop, Stuart J.                                         Dist.  43                                        Ways and Means, Chairman
House Executive Committee
Joint Legislative Committee on Capital Outlay
Joint Legislative Committee on the Budget
State Bond Commission
House Select Leadership Committee


Bourriaque, Ryan                                         Dist.  47                                         Natural Resources and Environment, Vice Chair
Agriculture, Forestry, Aquaculture, and Rural Development
Ways and Means
House Executive Committee
Joint Legislative Committee on Capital Outlay
House Select Committee on Disaster Recovery
House Select Leadership Committee


Brass, Ken                                         Dist.  58                                        Transportation, Highways and Public Works, Vice Chair
Agriculture, Forestry, Aquaculture, and Rural Development
Education
House Executive Committee
House Select Committee on Homeland Security
House Select Leadership Committee


Brown, Chad                                         Dist.  60                                         Insurance, Chairman
Atchafalaya Basin Program Oversight Committee
House Select Leadership Committee
Select Committee on Hurricane Recovery


Bryant, Marcus Anthony                                         Dist.  96                                        Administration of Criminal Justice
Agriculture, Forestry, Aquaculture, and Rural Development
Ways and Means
Joint Legislative Committee on Capital Outlay


Butler, Rhonda Gaye                                         Dist.  38                                         Agriculture, Forestry, Aquaculture, and Rural Development
Natural Resources and Environment
Ways and Means
Special Committee on Military and Veterans Affairs, Vice Chair
Joint Legislative Committee on Capital Outlay
House Select Leadership Committee


Carpenter, Barbara                                         Dist.  63                                        Labor and Industrial Relations, Chairman
Appropriations
Joint Legislative Committee on the Budget
House Select Leadership Committee


Carrier, R. Dewith                                         Dist.  32                                         Appropriations
Natural Resources and Environment
Joint Legislative Committee on the Budget


Carter, Sr., Wilford Dan                                         Dist.  34                                        Civil Law and Procedure
House and Governmental Affairs
Special Committee on Military and Veterans Affairs


Carter, Gary                                         Dist.  102                                         Appropriations, Vice Chair
Education
Joint Legislative Committee on the Budget
House Select Leadership Committee


Carter, Robby                                         Dist.  72                                        Civil Law and Procedure
Health and Welfare
Judiciary
House Executive Committee


Cormier, Mack Marcel                                         Dist.  105                                         Labor and Industrial Relations
Natural Resources and Environment
Transportation, Highways and Public Works


Coussan, Jean-Paul                                         Dist.  45                                        Natural Resources and Environment, Chairman
Joint Legislative Committee on Capital Outlay
House Select Leadership Committee


Cox, Kenny R.                                         Dist.  23                                         Commerce
Health and Welfare
Labor and Industrial Relations
Special Committee on Military and Veterans Affairs, Chairman
House Select Leadership Committee


Crews, Raymond J.                                         Dist.  8                                        Appropriations
Health and Welfare
Labor and Industrial Relations
Joint Legislative Committee on the Budget
Special Committee on Military and Veterans Affairs


Davis, Paula                                         Dist.  69                                         Commerce, Chairman
House Executive Committee
House Select Leadership Committee


DeVillier, Phillip                                         Dist.  41                                        Civil Law and Procedure
Natural Resources and Environment
Atchafalaya Basin Program Oversight Committee
House Select Committee on Disaster Recovery


Deshotel, Daryl Andrew                                         Dist.  28                                         Agriculture, Forestry, Aquaculture, and Rural Development
Appropriations
Natural Resources and Environment
House Select Committee on Disaster Recovery, Vice Chair
Joint Legislative Committee on the Budget
House Select Leadership Committee


DuBuisson, Mary                                         Dist.  90                                        Appropriations
Insurance
Municipal, Parochial and Cultural Affairs
Joint Legislative Committee on the Budget


Duplessis, Royce                                         Dist.  93                                         House and Governmental Affairs, Vice Chair
Commerce
House Executive Committee
House Select Leadership Committee


Dwight, Stephen                                         Dist.  35                                        House and Governmental Affairs, Chairman
Legislative Budgetary Control Council
House Select Leadership Committee


Echols, Michael Charles                                         Dist.  14                                         Civil Law and Procedure
Health and Welfare
Labor and Industrial Relations


Edmonds, Rick                                         Dist.  66                                        Appropriations
Education
Municipal, Parochial and Cultural Affairs
Joint Legislative Committee on the Budget


Edmonston, Kathy                                         Dist.  88                                         Insurance
Judiciary
Transportation, Highways and Public Works


Emerson, Julie                                         Dist.  39                                        Civil Law and Procedure
Health and Welfare
Retirement
Atchafalaya Basin Program Oversight Committee
House Select Committee on Homeland Security


Farnum, Les                                         Dist.  33                                         House and Governmental Affairs
Municipal, Parochial and Cultural Affairs
Ways and Means
Joint Legislative Committee on Capital Outlay
Legislative Budgetary Control Council


Firment, Michael "Gabe"                                         Dist.  22                                        Insurance
Retirement
Transportation, Highways and Public Works


Fontenot, Bryan                                         Dist.  55                                         Administration of Criminal Justice
Commerce
Municipal, Parochial and Cultural Affairs
House Select Committee on Homeland Security


Freeman, Aimee Adatto                                          Dist.  98                                        Appropriations
Education
Retirement
Joint Legislative Committee on the Budget
Legislative Audit Advisory Council


Freiberg, Barbara Reich                                         Dist.  70                                         Education
Municipal, Parochial and Cultural Affairs
Transportation, Highways and Public Works


Frieman, Lawrence "Larry"                                         Dist.  74                                        Civil Law and Procedure
Insurance
Labor and Industrial Relations


Gadberry, Foy Bryan                                         Dist.  15                                         House and Governmental Affairs
Municipal, Parochial and Cultural Affairs
Transportation, Highways and Public Works


Gaines, Randal L.                                         Dist.  57                                        Judiciary, Chairman
House Select Leadership Committee
Special Committee on Military and Veterans Affairs


Garofalo, Raymond E.                                         Dist.  103                                         Education, Chairman
House Select Committee on Disaster Recovery, Chairman
House Executive Committee
House Select Leadership Committee


Glover, Cedric                                         Dist.  4                                        Civil Law and Procedure
Insurance
Municipal, Parochial and Cultural Affairs
House Select Committee on Homeland Security


Goudeau I , Jonathan                                         Dist.  31                                         Administration of Criminal Justice
Commerce
House Select Committee on Homeland Security


Green Jr., Kyle M.                                         Dist.  83                                        Commerce
Insurance
Municipal, Parochial and Cultural Affairs


Harris, Lance                                         Dist.  25                                         Retirement, Chairman
Appropriations
Joint Legislative Committee on the Budget
House Select Leadership Committee


Henry, Charles Alexander                                         Dist.  82                                        Commerce
House and Governmental Affairs
Labor and Industrial Relations


Hilferty, Stephanie                                         Dist.  94                                         Commerce, Vice Chair
Education
House Committee on Enrollment, Chairman
Legislative Audit Advisory Council
House Select Leadership Committee


Hodges, Valarie                                         Dist.  64                                        Labor and Industrial Relations, Vice Chair
Civil Law and Procedure
House and Governmental Affairs
Appropriations, Interim Member
House Select Committee on Homeland Security
House Select Leadership Committee


Hollis, Paul                                         Dist.  104                                         Commerce
Insurance
Retirement


Horton, Dodie                                         Dist.  9                                        House and Governmental Affairs
Labor and Industrial Relations
Transportation, Highways and Public Works
Legislative Bureau, Chairman
House Select Leadership Committee


Hughes, Jason                                         Dist.  100                                         Health and Welfare
Judiciary
Ways and Means
Joint Legislative Committee on Capital Outlay
House Select Committee on Homeland Security


Huval, Mike                                         Dist.  46                                        Municipal, Parochial and Cultural Affairs, Chairman
Insurance
Atchafalaya Basin Program Oversight Committee
House Executive Committee
House Select Leadership Committee


Illg Jr., John R.                                         Dist.  78                                         Appropriations
Insurance
Retirement
Joint Legislative Committee on the Budget


Ivey, Barry                                         Dist.  65                                        House and Governmental Affairs
Retirement
Ways and Means
House Executive Committee
Joint Legislative Committee on Capital Outlay
Legislative Audit Advisory Council
House Select Leadership Committee


James, Edward C. "Ted"                                         Dist.  101                                         Administration of Criminal Justice, Chairman
House Select Leadership Committee


Jefferson, Patrick O.                                         Dist.  11                                        Civil Law and Procedure
Education
Retirement


Jenkins, Sam                                         Dist.  2                                         Civil Law and Procedure
House and Governmental Affairs
House Executive Committee


Johnson, C. Travis                                         Dist.  21                                        Agriculture, Forestry, Aquaculture, and Rural Development
Health and Welfare
Transportation, Highways and Public Works
House Select Committee on Homeland Security


Johnson, Mike                                         Dist.  27                                         Civil Law and Procedure, Vice Chair
House and Governmental Affairs
Judiciary
House Select Leadership Committee


Jones, Frederick Douglass                                         Dist.  16                                        Administration of Criminal Justice
Appropriations
Judiciary
Joint Legislative Committee on the Budget
House Select Committee on Disaster Recovery


Jordan, Edmond                                         Dist.  29                                         Insurance, Vice Chair
Commerce
Judiciary
House Executive Committee, Chairman
Legislative Audit Advisory Council
House Select Leadership Committee


Kerner, Timothy P.                                         Dist.  84                                        Appropriations
Municipal, Parochial and Cultural Affairs
Natural Resources and Environment
Joint Legislative Committee on the Budget
House Select Committee on Homeland Security


LaCombe, Jeremy                                         Dist.  18                                         House and Governmental Affairs
Ways and Means
House Select Committee on Homeland Security, Vice Chair
Joint Legislative Committee on Capital Outlay
House Select Leadership Committee


Landry, Mandie                                          Dist.  91                                        Civil Law and Procedure
Judiciary
Natural Resources and Environment


Larvadain III, Ed                                         Dist.  26                                         Health and Welfare
Labor and Industrial Relations
Transportation, Highways and Public Works


Lyons, Rodney                                         Dist.  87                                        Appropriations
Municipal, Parochial and Cultural Affairs
Natural Resources and Environment
House Executive Committee
Joint Legislative Committee on the Budget


Mack, Sherman Q.                                         Dist.  95                                         Judiciary, Vice Chair
Insurance
House Select Leadership Committee


Magee, Tanner                                         Dist.  53                                        Appropriations
House and Governmental Affairs
Administration of Criminal Justice, Ex Officio
Agriculture, Forestry, Aquaculture, and Rural Development, Ex Officio
Civil Law and Procedure, Ex Officio
Commerce, Ex Officio
Education, Ex Officio
Health and Welfare, Ex Officio
Insurance, Ex Officio
Judiciary, Ex Officio
Labor and Industrial Relations, Ex Officio
Municipal, Parochial and Cultural Affairs, Ex Officio
Natural Resources and Environment, Ex Officio
Retirement, Ex Officio
Transportation, Highways and Public Works, Ex Officio
Ways and Means, Ex Officio
Joint Legislative Committee on the Budget
Legislative Budgetary Control Council
House Executive Committee, Ex Officio


Marcelle, C. Denise                                         Dist.  61                                         Administration of Criminal Justice
Appropriations
Municipal, Parochial and Cultural Affairs
Joint Legislative Committee on the Budget
House Select Committee on Disaster Recovery


Marino III, Joseph A.                                         Dist.  85                                        Administration of Criminal Justice
Judiciary


McCormick, Danny                                         Dist.  1                                         Agriculture, Forestry, Aquaculture, and Rural Development
Commerce
Insurance


McFarland, Jack                                         Dist.  13                                        Agriculture, Forestry, Aquaculture, and Rural Development, Chairman
Appropriations
Joint Legislative Committee on the Budget
House Select Leadership Committee


McKnight, Markham Scott                                          Dist.  68                                         Administration of Criminal Justice
Commerce
Municipal, Parochial and Cultural Affairs


McMahen, Wayne                                         Dist.  10                                        Agriculture, Forestry, Aquaculture, and Rural Development
Health and Welfare
Ways and Means
Joint Legislative Committee on Capital Outlay
House Select Committee on Disaster Recovery


Miguez, Blake                                         Dist.  49                                         Appropriations
Education
Labor and Industrial Relations
Atchafalaya Basin Program Oversight Committee
Joint Legislative Committee on the Budget


Miller, Dustin                                         Dist.  40                                        Agriculture, Forestry, Aquaculture, and Rural Development
Appropriations
Health and Welfare
Atchafalaya Basin Program Oversight Committee
Joint Legislative Committee on Capital Outlay
Joint Legislative Committee on the Budget


Miller, Gregory A.                                         Dist.  56                                         Civil Law and Procedure, Chairman
House Select Leadership Committee


Mincey, Jr., Buddy                                          Dist.  71                                        Agriculture, Forestry, Aquaculture, and Rural Development
Natural Resources and Environment
Ways and Means
House Executive Committee, Vice Chair
Joint Legislative Committee on Capital Outlay
House Select Committee on Homeland Security
House Select Leadership Committee


Moore, Pat                                         Dist.  17                                         Health and Welfare
Transportation, Highways and Public Works


Muscarello, Nicholas                                         Dist.  86                                        Administration of Criminal Justice
Civil Law and Procedure
Judiciary


Nelson, Richard James                                         Dist.  89                                         Administration of Criminal Justice
Civil Law and Procedure
Retirement


Newell, Candace N.                                          Dist.  99                                        Commerce
House and Governmental Affairs
Municipal, Parochial and Cultural Affairs
House Executive Committee


Owen, Robert "Bob"                                         Dist.  76                                         Health and Welfare
Labor and Industrial Relations
Transportation, Highways and Public Works


Owen, Charles Anthony                                         Dist.  30                                        Education
Labor and Industrial Relations
Transportation, Highways and Public Works
Special Committee on Military and Veterans Affairs


Phelps, Tammy T.                                         Dist.  3                                         Education
Labor and Industrial Relations
Ways and Means
Joint Legislative Committee on Capital Outlay


Pierre, Vincent J.                                         Dist.  44                                        Transportation, Highways and Public Works, Chairman
Joint Legislative Committee on Capital Outlay
House Select Leadership Committee
Select Committee on Hurricane Recovery


Pressly, Thomas A.                                         Dist.  6                                         Civil Law and Procedure
Health and Welfare
Judiciary


Riser, Neil                                         Dist.  20                                        Agriculture, Forestry, Aquaculture, and Rural Development
Natural Resources and Environment
Ways and Means
Atchafalaya Basin Program Oversight Committee
Joint Legislative Committee on Capital Outlay


Romero, Troy D.                                          Dist.  37                                         Agriculture, Forestry, Aquaculture, and Rural Development
Appropriations
Natural Resources and Environment
Joint Legislative Committee on the Budget
House Select Committee on Homeland Security


Schamerhorn, Rodney Wayne                                         Dist.  24                                        House and Governmental Affairs
Municipal, Parochial and Cultural Affairs
Transportation, Highways and Public Works
Legislative Audit Advisory Council


Schexnayder, Clay                                         Dist.  81                                         Administration of Criminal Justice, Ex Officio
Agriculture, Forestry, Aquaculture, and Rural Development, Ex Officio
Appropriations, Ex Officio
Civil Law and Procedure, Ex Officio
Commerce, Ex Officio
Education, Ex Officio
Health and Welfare, Ex Officio
House and Governmental Affairs, Ex Officio
Insurance, Ex Officio
Judiciary, Ex Officio
Labor and Industrial Relations, Ex Officio
Municipal, Parochial and Cultural Affairs, Ex Officio
Natural Resources and Environment, Ex Officio
Retirement, Ex Officio
Transportation, Highways and Public Works, Ex Officio
Ways and Means, Ex Officio
Legislative Budgetary Control Council, Co-Chairman
House Executive Committee, Ex Officio
Joint Legislative Committee on the Budget, Ex Officio


Seabaugh, Alan                                         Dist.  5                                        Administration of Criminal Justice
Civil Law and Procedure
Labor and Industrial Relations


Selders, Larry                                          Dist.  67                                         Agriculture, Forestry, Aquaculture, and Rural Development
Health and Welfare
Transportation, Highways and Public Works
House Select Committee on Homeland Security


St. Blanc III, Vincent "Vinney" J.                                          Dist.  50                                        Agriculture, Forestry, Aquaculture, and Rural Development
Commerce
Education


Stagni, Joseph A.                                         Dist.  92                                         Municipal, Parochial and Cultural Affairs, Vice Chair
Health and Welfare
House Select Committee on Homeland Security, Chairman
House Select Leadership Committee


Stefanski, John M.                                         Dist.  42                                        Ways and Means, Vice Chair
Judiciary
Joint Legislative Committee on Capital Outlay
State Bond Commission
House Select Leadership Committee


Tarver, Phillip Eric                                         Dist.  36                                         Commerce
Education
Retirement


Thomas, Polly                                         Dist.  80                                        Commerce
Education


Thompson, Francis C.                                         Dist.  19                                         Agriculture, Forestry, Aquaculture, and Rural Development, Vice Chair
Appropriations
House Executive Committee
Joint Legislative Committee on the Budget
House Select Leadership Committee


Turner, Christopher                                         Dist.  12                                        Health and Welfare, Vice Chair
Agriculture, Forestry, Aquaculture, and Rural Development
Appropriations
House Executive Committee
Joint Legislative Committee on Capital Outlay
Joint Legislative Committee on the Budget
House Select Leadership Committee


Villio, Debbie                                         Dist.  79                                         Administration of Criminal Justice
Commerce


Wheat Jr., William "Bill"                                         Dist.  73                                        Agriculture, Forestry, Aquaculture, and Rural Development
Appropriations
Natural Resources and Environment
Joint Legislative Committee on the Budget


White, Malinda                                         Dist.  75                                         Agriculture, Forestry, Aquaculture, and Rural Development
House and Governmental Affairs
Ways and Means
Joint Legislative Committee on Capital Outlay


Willard, Matthew                                          Dist.  97                                        Insurance
Municipal, Parochial and Cultural Affairs
Ways and Means
Joint Legislative Committee on Capital Outlay


Wright, Mark                                         Dist.  77                                         Education, Vice Chair
Ways and Means
Joint Legislative Committee on Capital Outlay
House Select Leadership Committee


Zeringue, Jerome                                         Dist.  52                                        Appropriations, Chairman
Joint Legislative Committee on the Budget, Vice Chair
Joint Legislative Committee on Capital Outlay
Legislative Budgetary Control Council
State Bond Commission
House Select Leadership Committee



LOUISIANA HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES   Capitol Directions   BOX 94062 (900 NORTH 3RD STREET)   BATON ROUGE, LOUISIANA 70804      House Facebook page         House Twitter         House Twitter