REPRESENTATIVES
COMMITTEES
ARCHIVED VIDEO
SCHEDULE
Journal History
Journal Index
Meeting Schedule
Roll Call Votes + Minutes
Video Form
Public Hearing Guide
HOUSE STAFF
Major Office Holders
Speaker's Office
Speaker Pro Temp
Clerk's Office
House Legis Services
House Accounting
House Human Resources
House Sergeant at Arms
Full House Staff
Caucuses & Delegations
House Fiscal
Poynter Library
CITIZENS GUIDE
Const Amendments
Floor Procedure Guide
House Proclamations
Kid's Page
How A Bill Becomes a Law
Veto History
Directions to Capitol
Disability Services
360 Capitol View
House Rules
Joint Rules
Interim Ballot Results
Media & Lobbyist Info
ADDT'L SITES
Joint Budget (JLCB)
Civic Education
Sales Tax Streamlining
State Agencies
Communications
MFV Enterprises
Kid's Page
CC73
Legislature
Senate
Governor's Office
LA Redistricting
☰
Committee Assignments by Member
Adams, Roy Daryl
Dist.
62
Administration of Criminal Justice
Appropriations
Retirement
Joint Legislative Committee on the Budget
Amedée, Beryl
Dist.
51
Education, Vice Chair
Agriculture, Forestry, Aquaculture, and Rural Development
Appropriations
Atchafalaya Basin Program Oversight Committee
Joint Legislative Committee on the Budget
House Select Committee on Homeland Security
Bacala, Tony
Dist.
59
Retirement, Chairman
Administration of Criminal Justice
Capitol Security Council, Chairman
State Bond Commission
Bagley, Larry A.
Dist.
7
Agriculture, Forestry, Aquaculture, and Rural Development
Appropriations
Insurance
Joint Legislative Committee on the Budget
Bamburg, Jr., Dennis
Dist.
5
Insurance
Labor and Industrial Relations
Ways and Means
Joint Legislative Committee on Capital Outlay
Bayham, Jr., Michael Robert
Dist.
103
House and Governmental Affairs
Municipal, Parochial and Cultural Affairs
Ways and Means
Joint Legislative Committee on Capital Outlay
Beaullieu, IV, Gerald "Beau"
Dist.
48
House and Governmental Affairs, Chairman
Atchafalaya Basin Program Oversight Committee
Joint Legislative Committee on Capital Outlay
Legislative Budgetary Control Council
Berault, Stephanie Hunter
Dist.
76
Appropriations
Health and Welfare
Retirement
Joint Legislative Committee on the Budget
Billings, Beth Anne
Dist.
56
House and Governmental Affairs
Municipal, Parochial and Cultural Affairs
Ways and Means
Joint Legislative Committee on Capital Outlay
Bourriaque, Ryan
Dist.
47
Transportation, Highways and Public Works, Chairman
Joint Legislative Committee on Capital Outlay
House Select Committee on Disaster Recovery
Boyd, Delisha
Dist.
102
Commerce
House and Governmental Affairs
Retirement
Boyer, Chad Michael
Dist.
46
Administration of Criminal Justice
Agriculture, Forestry, Aquaculture, and Rural Development
Transportation, Highways and Public Works
Atchafalaya Basin Program Oversight Committee
Capitol Security Council
Brass, Ken
Dist.
58
Ways and Means, Vice Chair
Education
Retirement
Joint Legislative Committee on Capital Outlay
Braud, Jacob
Dist.
105
Insurance
Judiciary
Transportation, Highways and Public Works
House Select Committee on Disaster Recovery
Brown, Chad
Dist.
60
Insurance, Vice Chair
Civil Law and Procedure
Judiciary
Atchafalaya Basin Program Oversight Committee
Select Committee on Hurricane Recovery
Bryant, Marcus Anthony
Dist.
96
Agriculture, Forestry, Aquaculture, and Rural Development
Natural Resources and Environment
Ways and Means
Atchafalaya Basin Program Oversight Committee
Joint Legislative Committee on Capital Outlay
Butler, Rhonda Gaye
Dist.
38
Health and Welfare, Vice Chair
Agriculture, Forestry, Aquaculture, and Rural Development
Appropriations
Joint Legislative Committee on the Budget
Carlson, Josh
Dist.
43
Civil Law and Procedure
Education
Retirement
Carpenter, Barbara
Dist.
63
Appropriations
Education
Joint Legislative Committee on the Budget
Carrier, R. Dewith
Dist.
32
Appropriations
Natural Resources and Environment
Retirement
Joint Legislative Committee on the Budget
Carter, Robby
Dist.
72
Judiciary, Chairman
Carter, Sr., Wilford
Dist.
34
Civil Law and Procedure
House and Governmental Affairs
Carver, Kim
Dist.
89
Commerce
Education
Municipal, Parochial and Cultural Affairs
Chassion, Tehmi Jahi
Dist.
44
Labor and Industrial Relations
Natural Resources and Environment
Transportation, Highways and Public Works
Chenevert, Emily
Dist.
66
Civil Law and Procedure
Health and Welfare
Judiciary
Coates, Kimberly Landry
Dist.
73
Agriculture, Forestry, Aquaculture, and Rural Development
Appropriations
Natural Resources and Environment
Joint Legislative Committee on the Budget
Cox, III, Vincent E.
Dist.
85
Administration of Criminal Justice
Commerce
Municipal, Parochial and Cultural Affairs
Crews, Raymond J.
Dist.
8
Labor and Industrial Relations, Chairman
Health and Welfare
House Select Committee on Homeland Security
Davis, Paula
Dist.
69
Commerce
DeVillier, Phillip
Dist.
41
Administration of Criminal Justice, Ex Officio
Agriculture, Forestry, Aquaculture, and Rural Development, Ex Officio
Appropriations, Ex Officio
Civil Law and Procedure, Ex Officio
Commerce, Ex Officio
Education, Ex Officio
Health and Welfare, Ex Officio
House and Governmental Affairs, Ex Officio
Insurance, Ex Officio
Judiciary, Ex Officio
Labor and Industrial Relations, Ex Officio
Municipal, Parochial and Cultural Affairs, Ex Officio
Natural Resources and Environment, Ex Officio
Retirement, Ex Officio
Transportation, Highways and Public Works, Ex Officio
Ways and Means, Ex Officio
Atchafalaya Basin Program Oversight Committee
Capitol Security Council
Joint Legislative Committee on Capital Outlay
Joint Legislative Committee on the Budget
Legislative Budgetary Control Council
State Bond Commission
House Executive Committee, Ex Officio
Deshotel, Daryl Andrew
Dist.
28
Commerce, Chairman
Atchafalaya Basin Program Oversight Committee
House Select Committee on Homeland Security
Dewitt, Jason Brian
Dist.
25
Appropriations
Labor and Industrial Relations
Natural Resources and Environment
Joint Legislative Committee on the Budget
House Select Committee on Disaster Recovery
Dickerson, Kellee Hennessy
Dist.
64
Health and Welfare
Judiciary
Transportation, Highways and Public Works
House Select Committee on Disaster Recovery
Domangue, Jessica
Dist.
53
Commerce
House and Governmental Affairs
Municipal, Parochial and Cultural Affairs
Echols, Michael Charles
Dist.
14
Health and Welfare
Labor and Industrial Relations
Ways and Means
Joint Legislative Committee on Capital Outlay
Edmonston, Kathy
Dist.
88
Judiciary, Vice Chair
Civil Law and Procedure
Education
Egan, Sr., Peter F.
Dist.
74
Civil Law and Procedure
Health and Welfare
Retirement
House Select Committee on Homeland Security
Emerson, Julie
Dist.
39
Ways and Means, Chairman
Joint Legislative Committee on Capital Outlay
Joint Legislative Committee on the Budget
State Bond Commission
Farnum, Les
Dist.
33
House and Governmental Affairs
Municipal, Parochial and Cultural Affairs
Ways and Means
Joint Legislative Committee on Capital Outlay
Firment, Michael "Gabe"
Dist.
22
Insurance, Chairman
Fisher, Adrian
Dist.
16
Agriculture, Forestry, Aquaculture, and Rural Development
Appropriations
Health and Welfare
Joint Legislative Committee on the Budget
House Select Committee on Homeland Security
Fontenot, Bryan
Dist.
55
Transportation, Highways and Public Works, Vice Chair
Administration of Criminal Justice
Municipal, Parochial and Cultural Affairs
Freeman, Aimee Adatto
Dist.
98
Appropriations
Insurance
Retirement
Joint Legislative Committee on the Budget
Legislative Audit Advisory Council
Freiberg, Barbara Reich
Dist.
70
Municipal, Parochial and Cultural Affairs, Vice Chair
Appropriations
Education
Joint Legislative Committee on the Budget
Legislative Audit Advisory Council
Gadberry, Foy Bryan
Dist.
15
Municipal, Parochial and Cultural Affairs, Chairman
House and Governmental Affairs
Galle, Jr., Jack "Jay" William
Dist.
104
Insurance
Judiciary
Ways and Means
House Select Committee on Homeland Security, Chairman
Joint Legislative Committee on Capital Outlay
Geymann, Brett F.
Dist.
35
Natural Resources and Environment, Chairman
House Select Committee on Homeland Security
Glorioso, Brian Leonard
Dist.
90
Civil Law and Procedure
Insurance
Labor and Industrial Relations
Green, Jr., Kyle M.
Dist.
83
Commerce
Insurance
Judiciary
Hebert, Troy Jude
Dist.
31
Commerce
Insurance
Judiciary
Henry, Chance Keith
Dist.
42
Agriculture, Forestry, Aquaculture, and Rural Development
Insurance
Ways and Means
Joint Legislative Committee on Capital Outlay
Hilferty, Stephanie
Dist.
94
Commerce
House Committee on Enrollment, Chairman
Horton, Dodie
Dist.
9
Labor and Industrial Relations, Vice Chair
Administration of Criminal Justice
Appropriations
Legislative Bureau, Chairman
Joint Legislative Committee on the Budget
Hughes, Jason
Dist.
100
Appropriations, Vice Chair
Health and Welfare
Judiciary
Joint Legislative Committee on the Budget
Legislative Audit Advisory Council
Illg, Jr., John R.
Dist.
78
Retirement, Vice Chair
Appropriations
Insurance
Capitol Security Council
Joint Legislative Committee on the Budget
Jackson, Steven
Dist.
2
Health and Welfare
Municipal, Parochial and Cultural Affairs
Transportation, Highways and Public Works
Johnson, C. Travis
Dist.
21
Agriculture, Forestry, Aquaculture, and Rural Development, Vice Chair
Natural Resources and Environment
Transportation, Highways and Public Works
House Select Committee on Disaster Recovery
Johnson, Mike
Dist.
27
Civil Law and Procedure
Insurance
Administration of Criminal Justice, Ex Officio
Agriculture, Forestry, Aquaculture, and Rural Development, Ex Officio
Appropriations, Ex Officio
Commerce, Ex Officio
Education, Ex Officio
Health and Welfare, Ex Officio
House and Governmental Affairs, Ex Officio
Labor and Industrial Relations, Ex Officio
Municipal, Parochial and Cultural Affairs, Ex Officio
Natural Resources and Environment, Ex Officio
Retirement, Ex Officio
Transportation, Highways and Public Works, Ex Officio
Ways and Means, Ex Officio
Joint Legislative Committee on the Budget
Legislative Budgetary Control Council
House Executive Committee, Ex Officio
Jordan, Edmond
Dist.
29
Commerce
Insurance
Judiciary
Legislative Audit Advisory Council
Kerner, Timothy P.
Dist.
84
Appropriations
Natural Resources and Environment
Retirement
Joint Legislative Committee on the Budget
House Select Committee on Homeland Security
Knox, Alonzo L.
Dist.
93
Administration of Criminal Justice
Commerce
Municipal, Parochial and Cultural Affairs
House Select Committee on Homeland Security
LaCombe, Jeremy
Dist.
18
Judiciary
Natural Resources and Environment
Ways and Means
Atchafalaya Basin Program Oversight Committee
Joint Legislative Committee on Capital Outlay
LaFleur, Vanessa Caston
Dist.
101
Administration of Criminal Justice, Vice Chair
Appropriations
Judiciary
Joint Legislative Committee on the Budget
Landry, Mandie
Dist.
91
Insurance
Judiciary
Ways and Means
Joint Legislative Committee on Capital Outlay
Landry, Jacob Gabriel
Dist.
49
Agriculture, Forestry, Aquaculture, and Rural Development
Commerce
Natural Resources and Environment
Atchafalaya Basin Program Oversight Committee
Larvadain, III, Ed
Dist.
26
Civil Law and Procedure
House and Governmental Affairs
Labor and Industrial Relations
Lyons, Rodney
Dist.
87
House and Governmental Affairs, Vice Chair
Appropriations
Municipal, Parochial and Cultural Affairs
Joint Legislative Committee on the Budget
Mack, Shane
Dist.
95
Appropriations
Judiciary
Natural Resources and Environment
Joint Legislative Committee on the Budget
Marcelle, C. Denise
Dist.
61
Appropriations
House and Governmental Affairs
Municipal, Parochial and Cultural Affairs
Joint Legislative Committee on the Budget
McCormick, Danny
Dist.
1
Agriculture, Forestry, Aquaculture, and Rural Development
Commerce
Natural Resources and Environment
House Select Committee on Homeland Security
McFarland, Jack
Dist.
13
Appropriations, Chairman
Joint Legislative Committee on the Budget, Vice Chair
Joint Legislative Committee on Capital Outlay
Legislative Budgetary Control Council
State Bond Commission
McMahen, Wayne
Dist.
10
Agriculture, Forestry, Aquaculture, and Rural Development
Health and Welfare
Ways and Means
Joint Legislative Committee on Capital Outlay
House Select Committee on Disaster Recovery
McMakin, Dixon Wallace
Dist.
68
Commerce
Labor and Industrial Relations
Melerine, Michael
Dist.
6
Civil Law and Procedure
Education
Labor and Industrial Relations
Mena, Shaun Raphael
Dist.
23
Commerce
Insurance
Labor and Industrial Relations
Miller, Dustin
Dist.
40
Health and Welfare, Chairman
Atchafalaya Basin Program Oversight Committee
Moore, Pat
Dist.
17
Administration of Criminal Justice
Municipal, Parochial and Cultural Affairs
Transportation, Highways and Public Works
House Select Committee on Disaster Recovery
Muscarello, Nicholas
Dist.
86
Civil Law and Procedure, Chairman
Myers, Brach Jerad
Dist.
45
Health and Welfare
Retirement
Ways and Means
Joint Legislative Committee on Capital Outlay
Newell, Candace N.
Dist.
99
Commerce
House and Governmental Affairs
Municipal, Parochial and Cultural Affairs
Orgeron, Joseph A.
Dist.
54
Natural Resources and Environment, Vice Chair
Judiciary
Ways and Means
Joint Legislative Committee on Capital Outlay
Owen, Charles
Dist.
30
Appropriations
Education
Municipal, Parochial and Cultural Affairs
Joint Legislative Committee on the Budget
House Select Committee on Homeland Security
Phelps, Tammy T.
Dist.
3
Insurance
Labor and Industrial Relations
Transportation, Highways and Public Works
Riser, Neil
Dist.
20
Commerce
Natural Resources and Environment
House Select Committee on Homeland Security
Romero, Troy D.
Dist.
37
Agriculture, Forestry, Aquaculture, and Rural Development, Chairman
Appropriations
Joint Legislative Committee on the Budget
Schamerhorn, Rodney
Dist.
24
Agriculture, Forestry, Aquaculture, and Rural Development
House and Governmental Affairs
Transportation, Highways and Public Works
Legislative Audit Advisory Council
Schlegel, Laurie
Dist.
82
Education, Chairman
Selders, Larry
Dist.
67
Agriculture, Forestry, Aquaculture, and Rural Development
Health and Welfare
Ways and Means
Joint Legislative Committee on Capital Outlay
House Select Committee on Homeland Security
St. Blanc, III, Vincent "Vinney"
Dist.
50
Agriculture, Forestry, Aquaculture, and Rural Development
Commerce
Education
Atchafalaya Basin Program Oversight Committee
Stagni, Joseph A.
Dist.
92
Health and Welfare
Municipal, Parochial and Cultural Affairs
Tarver, Phillip Eric
Dist.
36
Education
Labor and Industrial Relations
Transportation, Highways and Public Works
House Select Committee on Homeland Security
Taylor, Sylvia Elaine
Dist.
57
Civil Law and Procedure
Education
Retirement
Thomas, Polly
Dist.
80
Commerce, Vice Chair
House and Governmental Affairs
Retirement
Thompson, Francis C.
Dist.
19
Agriculture, Forestry, Aquaculture, and Rural Development
Appropriations
Joint Legislative Committee on the Budget
Turner, Christopher
Dist.
12
Civil Law and Procedure, Vice Chair
Agriculture, Forestry, Aquaculture, and Rural Development
Health and Welfare
Ventrella, Lauren
Dist.
65
Administration of Criminal Justice
Civil Law and Procedure
Judiciary
Villio, Debbie
Dist.
79
Administration of Criminal Justice, Chairman
Walters, Joy
Dist.
4
Administration of Criminal Justice
Labor and Industrial Relations
Transportation, Highways and Public Works
Wilder, III, Roger William
Dist.
71
Insurance
Labor and Industrial Relations
Ways and Means
Joint Legislative Committee on Capital Outlay
Wiley, Jeffrey "Jeff" Fons
Dist.
81
Administration of Criminal Justice
Judiciary
Transportation, Highways and Public Works
House Select Committee on Homeland Security
Willard, Matthew
Dist.
97
Insurance
Municipal, Parochial and Cultural Affairs
Ways and Means
Capitol Security Council
Joint Legislative Committee on Capital Outlay
Wright, Mark
Dist.
77
Civil Law and Procedure
House and Governmental Affairs
Wyble, John E.
Dist.
75
Agriculture, Forestry, Aquaculture, and Rural Development
Civil Law and Procedure
House and Governmental Affairs
House Select Committee on Disaster Recovery
Young, Rashid Armand
Dist.
11
Education
Municipal, Parochial and Cultural Affairs
Ways and Means
Joint Legislative Committee on Capital Outlay
Zeringue, Jerome
Dist.
52
Appropriations
Judiciary
Natural Resources and Environment
House Select Committee on Disaster Recovery, Chairman
Joint Legislative Committee on the Budget